- See more at: http://blogtimenow.com/blogging/automatically-redirect-blogger-blog-another-blog-website/#sthash.Q6qPkwFC.dpuf The Bronx's Best and Brightest | Bronx News Networkbronx

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

The Bronx's Best and Brightest

With high school graduation season in full swing, we thought we would take a minute to congratulate all of our outstanding Bronx scholars. 

Here is a (not quite complete) list of valedictorians at Bronx high schools this year, provided to us by the Bronx County Historical Society and schools we were able to contact::

Megan Ma
Bronx High School of Science
Christopher Sacco
Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music
Alexander Amoateng
DeWitt Clinton High School
Rikelmy Burgos
Discovery High School
Todd Hirsch
High School of American Studies at Lehman College
Jen Branch
High School for Teaching and the Professions
Vrutel Patel
John F. Kennedy High School
Laura Tazarez
Kingsbridge International High School
Quashay Hardy
Leadership Institute (HS 279)

 [The list continues after the jump]

Marian Guerra
Academy of Mount St. Ursula
Fidel Ojimba
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Mariano Payano
All Hallows Institute
Kenia Rodriguez
Aquinas High School
Travis Richardson
Astor Collegiate Academy
Iyobosa Iyamu
Belmont Prep High School
Michelle Pena
Bronx Academy of Health Careers
Werner Azucena
Bronx Coalition Community School for Technology
Gidlen Aderemi
Bronx Leadership Academy
Evonny Escotto
Bronx High School of Business
Sayma Islam & Kosovare Mulaj
Christopher Columbus High School
Dhurata Osmani
Collegiate School for Math and Science
Alexander Amoateng
DeWitt Clinton High School
Kristian Lekaj
East Bronx Academy for the Future
Elizabeth Inoa
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School
Johanel Caceres
Foreign Language Academy & Global Studies
Deborah Olujimi
Fordham Leadership Academy for Business and Technology
Eduardo Otero
Grace Dodge High School
Titilope Obayomi
Health Opportunities High School
Desiree Alcala
High School for Violin and Dance
Tamar Romano
High School of World Cultures
Yesenia Sanchez
In-Tech Academy
Vrutel Patel
John F. Kennedy High School
Diomary Millares
Metropolitan High School
Durrell O'Neal
Millenium Art Academy
Carlos Perez
Msgr. Scanlan High School
Steven Caraballo
Monroe Academy for Business & Law
Jessica Hernandez
Monroe Academy for Visual Arts & Design
Oswin Pereira
Mount St. Micheal Academy
Francine Prince
Our Saviour Lutheran School
Irene Martinez
Preston High School
Krista Charles
St. Barnabas High School
Karolyn Urena
St. Pius V. High School
Michael Saldana
St. Raymond High School for Boys
Jennie Ramirez
St. Raymond High School for Girls
Arthur Popovich
Samuel Gompers High School
Debora Yiadom
Validus Preparatory Academy
Monique Samuel
Wings Academy
Achsah Chempola
Women's Academy of Excellence

1 comment:

  1. Congrats to these kids but what about the hundreds of other amazing students who also worked very hard to graduate ?


Bronx News Network reserves the right to remove comments that include personal attacks, name calling, foul language, commercial advertisements, spam, or any language that might be considered threatening, libelous or inciting hate.

User comments are reviewed by BxNN staff and may be included or excluded at our discretion.

If what you have to say is unrelated to this particular post, please visit our readers' forum.